FreeSurfer Course, September 28 - Oct 1
7:30 - 9:30am Registration Desk Open
Monday, September 28th - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis /Troubleshooting
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:00 - 8:30 |
optional - A Non-physicist's Intro to MR SpinBench |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
8:30 - 9:00 |
optional - Unix Tutorial for FreeSurfer Users |
talk/tutorial |
Allison Moreau |
9:00 - 9:15 |
optional - Intro to FreeSurfer Jargon |
talk |
Allison Moreau & Lilla Zollei |
9:15 - 9:30 |
break |
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
10:00 - 11:10 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:10 - 11:30 |
break |
|
|
11:30 - 12:10 |
Surface-based Analysis: Intersubject Smoothing & Registration |
talk |
Doug Greve |
12:10 - 1:10 |
-- |
-- |
|
1:10 - 1:30 |
Freeview demonstration |
Lee Tirrell |
|
1:30 - 2:30 |
tutorial |
||
2:30 - 3:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
3:00 - 3:20 |
break |
|
|
3:20 - 4:00 |
demo |
Ani Varjabedian |
|
4:00 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
5:00 - 5:15 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Boston Beer Works location information here and here.
Meet us in front of Building 149 to catch the 6:15pm shuttle bus (it leaves on time!).
If you miss us, we are taking the MGH/Navy Yard shuttle to North Station. From there, cross the street to get to Canal Street. Boston Beer Works will be down that street, on your right. (If you miss the 6:15 bus, the next few buses depart at 6:30pm, 6:45pm, 7pm, 7:15pm, and 7:45pm).
Tuesday, September 29th - Diffusion / Group Analysis / ROI Analysis / Longitudinal / fMRI
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:40 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
9:40 - 10:20 |
talk |
Emily Lindemer |
|
10:20 - 10:40 |
break |
|
|
10:40 - 11:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:20 - 11:40 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
11:40 - 12:00 |
QDEC demonstration |
demo |
Martin Reuter |
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
1:20 - 2:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:00 - 2:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
2:30 - 2:50 |
break |
|
|
2:50 - 3:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:20 - 3:50 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
3:50 - 4:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
4:30 - 5:30 |
talk |
Jon Polimeni |
|
5:30 - 5:45 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Wednesday, September 30th - fMRI / Multimodal / Diffusion / Future Directions / Q&A
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:30 - 9:00 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:00 - 9:45 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:45 - 10:00 |
break |
|
|
10:00 - 10:40 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
10:40 - 11:40 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:40 - 12:40 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
12:40 - 1:10 |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
|
1:10 - 2:25 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:25 - 2:45 |
break & Evaluation |
|
|
2:45 - 3:35 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
3:35 - 4:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
4:20 - 4:50 |
Future Directions |
talk |
TBD |
4:50 - 5:05 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here), FsQuiz |
talk |
staff |
Thursday, October 1st - Technical talks
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:30 |
optional technical talk - Registration Methods |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
10:50 - 11:20 |
optional technical talk - MRI Acquisition Methods for Morphometry |
talk |
Andre van der Kouwe |
11:20 - 11:50 |
optional technical talk - Motion-compensated neuroanatomical imaging |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |